Consumer Reports Ranked the 4Runner, Bronco and Wrangler. Here Is What It Misses Off-Road

 

Quick Facts:

  • Topic: 4Runner vs Bronco vs Wrangler, ranked by Consumer Reports for 2026
  • CR order: Toyota 4Runner first, Ford Bronco second, Jeep Wrangler third
  • What CR scores: predicted reliability, predicted owner satisfaction, road-test result
  • What CR does not score: ground clearance, crawl ratio, lockers, articulation
  • Cheapest to buy: Wrangler at $36,890 with destination
  • Best tow rating: 4Runner at 6,000 pounds
  • Most ground clearance: Bronco Sasquatch at 11.6 inches
  • Best for: buyers cross-shopping all three before a first serious build

 8 min read

What Consumer Reports Actually Ranked

The latest Consumer Reports off-road SUV ranking placed the 2026 Toyota 4Runner ahead of the Ford Bronco and the Jeep Wrangler, according to its 2026 4Runner road test report. For anyone weighing 4Runner vs Bronco vs Wrangler, the order looks decisive. However, the number behind it measures something narrower than most trail buyers assume.

CR builds each overall score from three inputs: predicted reliability, predicted owner satisfaction, and a road-test result from its 327-acre proving ground. Notably, none of those three inputs grades rock crawling, articulation, or water fording. The road test covers braking, handling, ride, noise, and daily livability. As a result, the ranking answers a question about ownership rather than a question about terrain.

Because CR is member-funded, the full scoring breakdown sits behind its paywall. The order itself is public, though, and the reasoning behind it is not hard to follow. Toyota carries the strongest off-road SUV reliability record of the three brands, so the 4Runner starts with an advantage no amount of trail hardware would offset in this formula.

Meanwhile the 4Runner also wins on pure road-test points. CR recorded 21 mpg overall in its own testing, which beat both rivals by 3 mpg. Even so, its testers flagged low handling limits, a truck-like ride, and enough engine and wind noise to bother several drivers. Specifically, CR rates the 4Runner 3 out of 5 for safety, since it misses some of the organization’s own core safety requirements.

Best PremiumTop PickBest Budget
ProductMAXTRAX MKIIMAXTRAX MKIITOP PICKBUNKER INDUST Gen 7BUNKER INDUST Gen 7Nilight Jack BaseNilight Jack Base
Jack baseNoYesYes
Mounting kitSold separatelyBag included2 pcs included
Price
$279.99 as of Aug 31, 2:58 am
$87.99 as of Aug 31, 2:58 am
$78.29 as of Aug 31, 2:58 am
Check Price →Check Price →Check Price →
We earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no additional cost to you.

4Runner vs Bronco vs Wrangler at a Glance

The table below uses one consistent pricing source for all three vehicles, since mixing MSRP with and without destination is where most comparisons go wrong. Every figure includes destination.

Specification Toyota 4Runner Ford Bronco Jeep Wrangler
CR rank 1st 2nd 3rd
Starting price $43,065 $42,490 $36,890
Base engine 2.4L turbo four, 278 hp 2.3L turbo four, 300 hp 3.6L V6, 285 hp
Top engine 2.4L hybrid, 326 hp 3.0L V6 Raptor 6.4L V8, 470 hp
Max ground clearance 10.1 in 11.6 in 11.1 in
Max towing 6,000 lb 3,500 lb, 4,500 lb Raptor 5,000 lb
Manual available No Yes, seven-speed Yes, six-speed
Removable doors and roof No Yes Yes

Why the 4Runner Finished First

Toyota redesigned the 4Runner for 2025, so the 2026 truck carries a fresh platform shared with the Tacoma. Because of the redesign, CR expects reliability well above the average new vehicle. Predicted reliability is also the widest gap between the 4Runner and the two rivals in this comparison.

Toyota’s own 2026 4Runner overview walks the nine grades, the i-FORCE MAX hybrid, and the off-road hardware. Runtime 8:15.

Power comes from a 278-hp 2.4-liter turbo four, or a 326-hp hybrid version of the same engine on higher trims. Both pair with an eight-speed automatic. Since every trim tows 6,000 pounds when properly equipped, the 4Runner out-pulls both rivals by a clear margin. For overlanders towing a trailer, therefore, the spec sheet decides the argument before reliability enters it.

Trail hardware runs deep on the right trims. The Trailhunter ships with Old Man Emu shocks, a snorkel, 33-inch Toyo all-terrain tires, and an onboard air compressor from the factory. Similarly, the TRD Pro adds Fox shocks and the stabilizer disconnect mechanism. Buyers choosing between powertrains should read our breakdown of the hybrid and gas trade-offs before ordering.

The catch is entry cost and base hardware. At $43,065 the 4Runner is the most expensive of the three to get into. Also, the base SR5 sits on 8.1 inches of ground clearance and comes with rear-wheel drive, so four-wheel drive adds $2,000. Only the TRD Pro and Trailhunter reach 10.1 inches.

Where the Bronco Landed

Ford’s Bronco took second, and the margin behind the 4Runner comes down mostly to reliability history rather than road manners. Our breakdown of Bronco reliability against Jeep and Toyota puts the nameplate ahead of the Wrangler and behind the 4Runner, which matches CR’s ordering exactly.

The standard 2.3-liter turbo four makes 300 hp. Moving up, the 2.7-liter V6 delivers 330 hp and 415 lb-ft, while the Raptor runs a high-output 3.0-liter V6. Unlike the 4Runner, the Bronco offers a seven-speed manual with a crawler gear, which remains rare in a new off-road SUV.

On hardware, the Sasquatch package is the equalizer. For $8,460 it adds 35-inch tires, front and rear locking differentials, Bilstein dampers, beadlock-capable wheels, and 11.6 inches of ground clearance. Compared to the 4Runner’s best figure of 10.1 inches, the Bronco clears more obstacle with a factory box checked.

Towing is the weak spot. Most Broncos pull 3,500 pounds, and even the Raptor stops at 4,500. Therefore a buyer hauling a teardrop plus gear runs out of rating faster here than in either rival. Ride quality, in contrast, ranks as the Bronco’s quiet advantage over the Wrangler on long highway approaches.

Why the Wrangler Came Third

The Wrangler finished last, and the reasons are structural. First, the JL generation dates to 2018, making it the oldest design of the three even after its 2024 refresh. Second, Jeep’s off-road SUV reliability trails both rivals, and other 2026 reliability studies tell a similar story.

Jeep’s Wrangler director tours the standard and available off-road hardware in this official clip. Runtime 2:58.

Road-test points work against it too. The Wrangler’s solid front axle, tall body, and removable top deliver exactly what trail users want, but they cost refinement points on CR’s scale. Wind noise, steering wander at highway speed, and a firm ride all read as failures in a livability test.

Powertrains stayed broad for 2026. The 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 makes 285 hp and pairs with a six-speed manual. Alternatively, a 270-hp 2.0-liter turbo four comes with the eight-speed automatic. The 4xe plug-in hybrid is gone for 2026, while the 6.4-liter V8 continues in limited editions such as the Moab 392.

Price is where the Wrangler answers back. At $36,890 with destination, the two-door Sport undercuts the Bronco by roughly $5,600 and the 4Runner by more than $6,000. Rubicon models with the automatic tow 5,000 pounds thanks to a Dana 44 full-float rear axle, which beats every Bronco.

What the Ranking Misses Off-Road

Ask which is the best off-road SUV 2026 sells on trail hardware alone and the order inverts. Ground clearance runs Bronco 11.6 inches, Wrangler 11.1, 4Runner 10.1. For low-range gearing, the Rubicon’s Rock-Trac system reaches a 100:1 crawl ratio with the manual and 4.88 axles, which neither rival approaches from the factory.

Front and rear locking differentials come standard on the Rubicon. On the Bronco they arrive with Sasquatch. Toyota offers an optional rear locker on the 4Runner, with no front locker at all. Since lockers decide more hard-trail outcomes than any reliability score, an off-road-first ranking would read Wrangler, Bronco, 4Runner.

Buyers appear to weigh these things differently again. Jeep still led the first half of 2026 with 86,254 Wranglers sold against 76,936 Broncos, although Ford took Q2 with 45,739 units. Our quarterly sales tracker follows the shift, and our own 2026 overland rankings weight hardware instead of ownership data.

Whichever badge wins your driveway, the first upgrade is the same. Recovery gear and air-down capability matter more on a first trip than 30 points of predicted reliability. Airing down to 15 psi transforms traction on sand and rock, so a compressor to air back up is not optional equipment.

🏆 BEST FOR AIRING BACK UP: first-time 4Runner, Bronco and Wrangler owners running 33-inch tires
VIAIR 88P - 00088 Portable Compressor Kit with Alligator Clamps, Tire Inflator, Tire Air Pump, 12V, 120 PSI, for Up to 33 Inch Tires

VIAIR 88P - 00088 Portable Compressor Kit with Alligator Clamps, Tire Inflator, Tire Air Pump, 12V, 120 PSI, for Up to 33 Inch Tires

$89.89 as of Aug 31, 2:56 am

A compact 12V kit for reinflating a full set of stock all-terrains after a day of airing down.

✓ Pros
  • Rated for tires up to 33 inches, which covers stock Sasquatch and Rubicon fitments
  • Alligator clamps connect straight to the battery, so no bed wiring is needed
  • Packs into a factory cargo cubby instead of taking a full storage box
✕ Cons
  • Duty cycle limits it on four large tires back to back, so plan a cool-down
We earn a commission if you make a purchase, at no additional cost to you.

4Runner vs Bronco vs Wrangler by Trail Use

Match the rig to the terrain you drive most. For long dirt approaches, washboard forest roads, and a trailer behind you, the 4Runner’s 6,000-pound rating and quieter cabin earn their premium. Toyota’s resale record supports the same pick.

For technical rock and articulation, the Rubicon remains the cheapest route to factory lockers and a 100:1 crawl ratio. Readers narrowing to those two should read our Wrangler and 4Runner head to head for the full spec split.

For high-speed desert running and open-air driving with better road manners, the Bronco splits the difference. Badlands trim with Sasquatch delivers lockers and 11.6 inches of clearance while riding better than the Jeep on the drive out. Consequently, it suits buyers who commute in the same vehicle they wheel.

Final Verdict

Consumer Reports ranked these three honestly against its own criteria, and the 4Runner deserves first place on those terms. Toyota’s predicted reliability, its 6,000-pound tow rating, and 21 mpg overall make it the lowest-risk long-term purchase of the group.

The trade-off is hardware for the money. Base 4Runners give up ground clearance and four-wheel drive, and the trims with real trail equipment climb past $55,000 quickly. Buyers who wheel hard every weekend give up capability by following this ranking without reading past the order.

On value, the Wrangler still wins the entry argument. Roughly $6,000 separates a Sport from a base 4Runner, and Rubicon hardware costs less than equivalent capability from either rival. Accept the noise, the wander, and the reliability risk, because those are the price of the axles underneath.

No single answer covers the best off-road SUV 2026 buyers face, so our recommendation splits by use. Take the 4Runner for towing, road miles, and resale. Meanwhile the Rubicon suits technical terrain and the deepest aftermarket. Pick the Bronco when you want lockers and daily comfort in one vehicle, especially with the Sasquatch box ticked.

FAQ

4Runner vs Bronco vs Wrangler: which did Consumer Reports rank first?

The 2026 Toyota 4Runner took first, followed by the Ford Bronco and then the Jeep Wrangler. CR builds the order from predicted reliability, predicted owner satisfaction, and a road-test score. Trail capability is not one of the inputs.

Is the Toyota 4Runner more reliable than the Bronco and Wrangler?

CR predicts the 2026 4Runner will prove much more reliable than the average new vehicle, based on data from the 2025 redesign. Predicted reliability is also the largest single gap between the 4Runner and the other two. The Bronco sits ahead of the Wrangler on the same measure.

Which of these three has the most ground clearance?

Ford leads at 11.6 inches with the Bronco Sasquatch package. Next, the Wrangler reaches 11.1 inches on the Moab 392, while the Wrangler Sport sits at 9.7. The 4Runner tops out at 10.1 inches on the TRD Pro and Trailhunter.

Does the 4Runner tow more than the Wrangler?

Yes. Every 2026 4Runner is rated at 6,000 pounds when properly equipped. Wrangler Rubicon models with the automatic reach 5,000 pounds, and most Broncos stop at 3,500.

Why did the Jeep Wrangler finish last?

Three factors combined against it. The JL platform dates to 2018, Jeep’s predicted reliability trails Toyota and Ford, and the solid axles and removable top cost refinement points in a road test built around daily comfort.

Should buyers follow the Consumer Reports off-road SUV order?

Use it for ownership risk, not for capability. CR measures reliability, satisfaction, and road behavior, so it answers how a vehicle lives with you. For hard trail use, compare lockers, crawl ratio, and ground clearance instead.

Related Articles

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -