Quick Facts:
- Topic: 2027 Colorado MPG and 2027 GMC Canyon EPA ratings by trim.
- Source: EPA and Department of Energy ratings on fueleconomy.gov.
- Engine: 2.7L turbo four with 350 horsepower and 450 lb-ft of torque.
- Best rating: Colorado 2WD at 20 city, 24 highway and 21 combined.
- Typical 4WD: 18 city, 20 highway and 19 combined.
- Lowest rating: 16 city, 14 highway and 15 combined.
- Change from 2026: 4WD highway fell from 22 to 20 mpg.
- Max towing: Up to 7,700 pounds on both trucks, less on the off-road trims.
- Best for: Shoppers choosing between trims.
5 min read
In This Article
Overview
The 2027 Colorado MPG ratings run from 21 combined for the 2WD down to 15 combined for the Bison, according to the EPA. Because the GMC Canyon shares the same 2.7L turbo four and posts nearly the same numbers, your trim sets your fuel bill. Over 1,000 miles, the Bison burns about 14 more gallons than the 4WD.
Combined fuel economy ratings held steady on most trims compared to 2026. However, 4WD highway ratings fell from 22 to 20 mpg, and the Bison and AT4X AEV lost 2 mpg on the highway. As a result, the gap between the 4WD and the Bison grew from 3 mpg combined to 4.
I drive a 2025 Chevy Colorado ZR2, so I read the ZR2 row first. Below, every trim sits next to its 2026 rating, followed by what each rating costs you in fuel.
2027 Colorado MPG by Trim
The EPA lists four 2027 Chevrolet Colorado configurations. All use the same 2.7L engine and an eight-speed automatic. Gallons per 100 miles is the fuel a truck burns over 100 miles of combined driving, so a lower number is better. For example, the plain 4WD trim posts 19 combined, while the ZR2 posts 17.
| Colorado trim | 2027 city / hwy / combined | 2026 city / hwy / combined | 2027 gallons per 100 miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2WD | 20 / 24 / 21 | 19 / 24 / 21 | 4.8 |
| 4WD | 18 / 20 / 19 | 17 / 22 / 19 | 5.3 |
| ZR2 | 16 / 17 / 17 | 17 / 17 / 17 | 5.9 |
| ZR2 Bison | 16 / 14 / 15 | 16 / 16 / 16 | 6.7 |
The ZR2 holds its combined rating at 17 mpg, although its city number slipped by 1. In contrast, the ZR2 Bison lost 2 mpg on the highway and 1 mpg combined. If you are weighing the dealer-installed package, our Desert Boss report covers what it adds to the ZR2.
Log Your Own Mileage
EPA ratings come from lab tests, so your own numbers will differ. Notably, fueleconomy.gov shows no owner estimates yet for any 2027 Colorado trim.
A Bluetooth OBD2 adapter lets you log real fuel use on your own commute and trail runs. Here is a well-reviewed adapter for phone apps such as Car Scanner on iPhone and Android.

Veepeak OBDCheck BLE+ Bluetooth OBD2 Scanner Adapter for iOS & Android | Car OBD II Engine Diagnostic Code Reader, Live Data, Compatible with Various Advanced Apps
A small Bluetooth adapter sends live engine data to your phone, so you log fuel use on your own drives.
- Dual-mode Bluetooth works with iPhone and Android
- Works with Car Scanner ELM OBD2 and other OBD apps
- Listing covers US vehicles from 1996 on
- Plugs straight into the OBD2 port
- Needs a separate app, and some app features cost extra
- Reads standard OBD2 data only, so extra truck data varies by model and year
2027 Canyon Ratings by Trim

The 2027 GMC Canyon mirrors the Colorado almost number for number. Its AT4X sits where the ZR2 sits, and the AT4X AEV edition sits where the Bison sits.
| Canyon trim | 2027 city / hwy / combined | 2026 city / hwy / combined | 2027 gallons per 100 miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2WD | 19 / 23 / 21 | 19 / 23 / 20 | 4.8 |
| 4WD | 18 / 20 / 19 | 17 / 22 / 19 | 5.3 |
| AT4X | 16 / 17 / 17 | 17 / 17 / 17 | 5.9 |
| AT4X AEV | 16 / 14 / 15 | 16 / 16 / 16 | 6.7 |
The only Canyon trim to gain a combined point is the 2WD, which rose from 20 to 21 mpg. Meanwhile, the AT4X AEV gave up 2 mpg on the highway, the same drop as the Colorado Bison. Both range-topping off-roaders now carry the highest fuel bills of any Colorado or Canyon trim.
What Changed in 2027 Colorado MPG
The big change is the engine. Chevrolet lists the 2027 Colorado at 350 horsepower and 450 lb-ft of torque, which is 40 more horsepower and 20 more pound-feet than the 2026 engine, according to GM Authority. Both trucks tow up to 7,700 pounds. GM Authority lists the ZR2 and AT4X at 6,000 pounds and the Bison and AT4X AEV at 5,500 pounds.
More power did not lift every fuel economy rating. Specifically, city numbers rose 1 mpg on the Colorado 2WD and both 4WD trims, while highway numbers fell 2 mpg on the 4WD, Bison and AT4X AEV. The ratings do not say why, so treat any single cause as a guess.
For 2026, the EPA also listed a Colorado 4WD with mud-terrain tires at 18 combined, one mpg below the standard 4WD. The 2027 list shows no such line yet. Our all-terrain versus mud-terrain guide explains the trade-off.
Fuel Use Over 1,000 Miles
Miles per gallon understates the gap, because fuel use rises faster than the number suggests. The EPA lists gallons per 100 miles, so multiplying by ten gives fuel per 1,000 miles of combined driving.
- 2WD Colorado or Canyon: 48 gallons.
- 4WD Colorado or Canyon: 53 gallons.
- ZR2 or Canyon AT4X: 59 gallons.
- ZR2 Bison or AT4X AEV: 67 gallons.
Over 1,000 miles, the top trim burns 14 gallons more than the plain 4WD, or 26 percent more fuel. On the highway alone, divide 1,000 miles by each rating. The 4WD at 20 mpg burns about 50 gallons, and the Bison at 14 mpg burns about 71 gallons.
What This Means for You

Highway drivers feel this change most. Because the 4WD fell from 22 to 20 mpg, a 1,000-mile highway trip now burns about 4.5 more gallons than in 2026, and the Bison burns about 9 more. City and mixed drivers see almost no change.
Here is the trim picker in one pass. The 2WD suits you if you never need four-wheel drive, and it burns about 48 gallons per 1,000 miles. For trail and snow traction, the plain 4WD burns about 53 gallons. The ZR2 or AT4X adds hardware at about 59 gallons. Pick the Bison or AT4X AEV only if the package matters more than a 67-gallon fuel bill.
If you tow, remember the EPA ratings do not cover a trailer or a loaded bed. Expect lower real-world numbers, especially near each trim’s towing maximum. Compare the ratings against our 2027 Silverado MPG breakdown if you are also cross-shopping a full-size truck.
Tire pressure is the cheapest fuel fix, but it is a small one. The Department of Energy says proper inflation improves gas mileage by 0.6 percent on average, and by up to 3 percent in some cases. On a 4WD burning 53 gallons per 1,000 miles, the range is about 0.3 to 1.6 gallons. Check pressure with a digital gauge, add air with a portable compressor, and drop it fast on the trail with a deflator. Then re-inflate to the door-jamb pressure before the highway drive home.
These three tools cover the job. The grid below lists a well-reviewed gauge, compressor and deflator sized for truck tires.
Gear mentioned in this article

ARB ARB505 Deflator Kit 10-60 PSI Tire Pressure Gauge Rapid Air Dow…
Final Thoughts
Compare trims before you buy, because the ratings differ widely. The 2WD saves the most fuel at 21 mpg combined. If you need four-wheel drive, the plain 4WD gives up the least, because it keeps its 19 mpg combined rating from 2026. The ZR2 and AT4X make sense when you want the extra hardware, and the fuel bill reflects it.
I would choose the ZR2 for trail days, but I would budget for the highway miles it takes to reach them. If fuel cost matters more than ground clearance, look at the Tacoma Hybrid against these Colorado trims before you sign.
Whichever truck you pick, log your own mileage for the first few tanks. Your numbers, not a lab chart, decide what the truck costs you.
FAQ
What is the 2027 Colorado MPG?
The EPA rates the 2WD at 21 combined, the 4WD at 19, the ZR2 at 17, and the ZR2 Bison at 15. Highway ratings run from 24 mpg on the 2WD down to 14 mpg on the Bison.
How much worse is 2027 Colorado 4WD highway mpg than 2026?
It is 2 mpg lower. EPA rates the 2027 4WD at 20 highway, compared to 22 for the 2026 model. Its combined rating stays at 19 mpg.
What is the Canyon AT4X AEV rated?
EPA rates it at 16 city, 14 highway and 15 combined, down from 16 combined in 2026.
Does the 350-horsepower engine use more fuel than the 2026 engine?
Partly. Combined ratings held for the Colorado 2WD, both 4WD trims, the ZR2 and the AT4X, and rose 1 mpg for the Canyon 2WD. The Bison and AT4X AEV lost a combined point, and highway ratings fell 2 mpg on the 4WD, Bison and AT4X AEV.
Which 2027 trim has the best fuel economy?
The 2WD Colorado and Canyon lead at 21 mpg combined. Among 4WD trucks, the plain 4WD leads at 19 mpg combined.





